Cross Country
Cross Country
Kansas State High School Activities Association
2017 Regional Cross Country Assignments
* Boys Team only ** Girls Team Only
CLASS 6A
(Saturday, October 21, 2017)
4 Regionals...3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers
JUNCTION CITY HS
3612 State Park Rd., Milford, KS 66514
Matt Westerhaus, CAA, Manager
GIRLS - 10:00 a.m.
BOYS - 10:45 a.m.
Hutchinson HS, Junction City HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Manhattan HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS, Wichita-North HS, Wichita-Southeast HS
OLATHE EAST HS (Johnson County Community College) Amanda Faunce & Tony Bozarth, Managers
GIRLS - 9:35 a.m.
BOYS - 10:45 a.m.
Gardner-Edgerton HS, Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe South HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS
SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST HS (Johnson County Community College) Angelo Giacalone & Van Rose, Managers
GIRLS - 9:00 a.m.
BOYS - 10:10 a.m.
Kansas City-JC Harmon HS, Lawrence HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission South HS, Shawnee Mission West HS
WICHITA-EAST HS (Wichita-Cessna Activities Center) Kevin Hartley & Darham Rogers, Managers
GIRLS - 10:45 a.m.
BOYS - 11:25 a.m.
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Haysville-Campus HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-Northwest HS, Wichita-South HS, Wichita-West HS
CLASS 5A
(Saturday, October 21, 2017)
4 Regionals...3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers
LANSING HS (Wyandotte County Park) Gary Mattingly & Brian Malm, Managers
GIRLS - 10:00 a.m.
BOYS - 11:30 a.m.
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City-Washington HS, Kansas City-Wyandotte HS, Lansing HS, Leavenworth HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS
NEWTON HS (Newton-Centennial Park) Brian Becker, Manager
GIRLS - 10:00 a.m.
BOYS - 10:45 a.m.
Andover HS, Emporia HS, Newton HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-South HS, Topeka West HS, Valley Center HS, Wichita-Heights HS
OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST HS (Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS) Mike Rasmussen & Aaron Ballew, Managers
GIRLS - 10:00 a.m.
BOYS - 10:45 a.m.
De Soto HS, Kansas City-Turner HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Olathe West HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Pittsburg HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS
WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL HS (Lake Afton) Tyler Fraizer, Manager
GIRLS - 11:35 a.m.
BOYS - 10:15 a.m.
Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Great Bend HS, Liberal HS, Maize HS, Maize South HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS
CLASS 4A
(Saturday, October 21, 2017)
4 Regionals...3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers
BURLINGTON HS (Burlington-John Redmond Res. Dam) Dave Watkins, Manager
GIRLS - 10:00a.m.
BOYS - 10:40 a.m.
Baxter Springs HS, Burlington HS, Chanute HS, Columbus HS, Fort Scott HS, Frontenac HS, Galena HS, Garnett-Anderson County HS, Girard HS, Iola HS, LaCygne-Prairie View HS, Louisburg HS, Osawatomie HS, Ottawa HS, Paola HS, Parsons HS
EL DORADO HS (El Dorado Lake State Park) Brian Engelken, Manager
GIRLS - 10:00 a.m.
BOYS - 10:40 a.m.
Altamont-Labette County HS, Andale HS, Andover Central HS, Arkansas City HS, Augusta HS, Clearwater HS, Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, El Dorado HS, Independence HS, Mulvane HS, Rose Hill HS, Towanda-Circle HS, Wellington HS, Wichita-Collegiate HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield HS
LANSING HS (Wyandotte County Park) Gary Mattingly & Brian Malm, Managers
GIRLS - 10:45 a.m.
BOYS - 12:15 p.m.
Atchison HS, Baldwin HS, Basehor-Linwood HS, Bonner Springs HS, Eudora HS, Holton HS, Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Marysville HS, Meriden-Jefferson West HS, Sante Fe Trail HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Spring Hill HS, Tonganoxie HS, Topeka-Hayden HS
MCPHERSON HS (McPherson-Rolling Acres Golf Course) Shane Backhus, Manager
GIRLS - 10:30 a.m.
BOYS - 11:10 a.m.
Abilene HS, Buhler HS, Chapman HS, Clay Center Community HS, Concordia HS, Hays HS, Holcomb HS, Hugoton HS, Larned HS, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, McPherson HS, Nickerson HS, Pratt HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS, Ulysses HS, Wamego HS
CLASS 3A
(Saturday, October 21, 2017)
4 Regionals...3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers
ELLSWORTH HS (Ellsworth Municipal Golf Course) Ron Davis, Manager
GIRLS - 11:00 a.m.
BOYS - 11:45 a.m.
Beloit HS, Colby HS, Ellsworth HS, Goodland HS, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, Hoisington HS, Lakin HS, Lyons HS, Minneapolis HS, Norton Community HS, Phillipsburg HS, Russell HS, Scott Community HS, Sterling HS
RICHMOND-CENTRAL HEIGHTS HS (Richmond-Central Heights HS) Doug North, Manager
GIRLS - 10:00 a.m.
BOYS - 10:45 a.m.
Arma-Northeast HS, Caney-Caney Valley HS, Cherokee-Southeast HS, Council Grove HS, Erie HS, Eskridge-Mission Valley HS, Eureka HS, Fredonia HS, Humboldt HS, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS, Neodesha HS, Osage City HS, Pomona-West Franklin HS, Richmond-Central Heights HS, Wellsville HS
RILEY COUNTY HS (Leonardville Golf Course) Erik Willimon, Manager
GIRLS - 10:40 a.m.
BOYS - 12:00 p.m.
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS, Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS, Hiawatha HS, Horton HS, Hoyt-Royal Valley HS, McLouth HS, Oskaloosa HS, Perry-Lecompton HS, Riley County HS, Rossville HS, Sabetha HS, Seneca-Nemaha Central HS, Silver Lake HS, St. Marys HS, Wathena-Riverside HS
WICHITA-BISHOP CARROLL HS (Lake Afton) Tyler Fraizer, Manager
GIRLS - 12:15 p.m.
BOYS - 10:55 a.m.
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS, Belle Plaine HS, Cheney HS, Cimarron HS, Douglass HS, *Garden Plain HS, Halstead HS, Haven HS, Hesston HS, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS, Kingman HS, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS, Sedgwick HS, Whitewater-Remington HS, Wichita-The Independent HS
CLASS 2A
(Saturday, October 21, 2017)
4 Regionals...3 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers
BURLINGTON HS (Burlington-John Redmond Res. Dam) Dave Watkins, Manager
GIRLS - 11:20 a.m.
BOYS - 12:00 p.m.
Allen-Northern Heights HS, Burden-Central HS, Burlingame HS, Howard-West Elk HS, Lyndon HS, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Olpe HS, Oswego HS, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS, Pleasanton HS, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy, Uniontown HS, Yates Center HS
MEADE HS (Meade Golf Course) Mike Wilhelm & Garrett Daugherty, Managers
GIRLS - 11:00 a.m.
BOYS - 11:40 a.m.
Canton-Galva HS, Elbing-Berean Academy, Elkhart HS, Goessel HS, Greensburg-Kiowa County HS, Hillsboro HS, Inman HS, Johnson-Stanton County HS, Macksville HS, Marion HS, Meade HS, Pratt-Skyline HS, Sublette HS, Udall HS
RILEY COUNTY HS (Leonardville Golf Course) Erik Willimon, Manager
GIRLS - 10:00 a.m.
BOYS - 11:20 a.m.
Belleville-Republic County HS, Bennington HS, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS, Brookville-Ell-Saline HS, Herington HS, Jackson Heights HS, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lincoln HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, *Salina-St. John's Military Academy, Smith Center HS, *Solomon HS, Wabaunsee HS, Winchester-Jefferson County North HS
TRIBUNE-GREELEY COUNTY HS (Prairie Ridge Golf Course) Greg Cook, Manager
GIRLS - 11:10 a.m. (CT)
BOYS - 12:30 p.m. (CT)
Central Plains HS, Ellinwood HS, Ellis HS, Hill City HS, Hoxie HS, Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS, Leoti-Wichita County HS, Ness City HS, Oakley HS, Oberlin-Decatur Community HS, Plainville HS, *St. Francis HS, Syracuse HS, WaKeeney-Trego Community HS
CLASS 1A
(Saturday, October 21, 2017)
3 Regionals...4 Teams Qualifying Per Regional,
Top Ten Runners With Possibility of Additional Individual Qualifiers
TRIBUNE-GREELEY COUNTY HS (Prairie Ridge Golf Course) Greg Cook, Manager
GIRLS - 10:30 a.m. (CT)
BOYS - 11:50 a.m. (CT)
*Brewster HS, *Bucklin HS, Deerfield HS, Dighton HS, Fowler HS, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS, Healy HS, Ingalls HS, Minneola HS, Montezuma-South Gray HS, Moscow HS, Natoma HS, Otis-Bison HS, Palco HS, Quinter HS, Satanta HS, Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS, Stockton HS, Tribune-Greeley County HS, *Victoria HS
WASHINGTON COUNTY HS (Washington-Cedar Hills GC) Don Brax, Manager
GIRLS - 10:00 a.m.
BOYS - 10:45 a.m.
*Atchison-Riverbend International School, Axtell HS, Beloit-St. John's HS, Centralia HS, Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS, Downs-Lakeside HS, Frankfort HS, Glasco HS, *Junction City-St. Xavier HS, Miltonvale HS, Onaga HS, Osborne HS, Scandia-Pike Valley HS, Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS, Tescott HS, Troy HS, Valley Falls HS, Wakefield HS, Washington County HS, Wetmore HS, Wilson HS
WICHITA-EAST HS (Wichita-Cessna Activities Center) Kevin Hartley & Darham Rogers, Managers
GIRLS - 12:05 p.m.
BOYS - 12:45 p.m.
*Argonia HS, *Ashland HS, Burrton HS, Caldwell HS, Coldwater-South Central HS, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS, Cunningham HS, **Hartford HS, Hutchinson-Central Christian HS, Langdon-Fairfield HS, Lebo HS, Lost Springs-Centre HS, *McPherson-Elyria Christian HS, Moran-Marmaton Valley HS, Pretty Prairie HS, Rosalia-Flinthills HS, St. John-Hudson HS, St. Paul HS, *Stafford HS, *Waverly HS