Scholars Bowl
Speech & Drama

 

2019 SCHOLARS BOWL TOURNAMENTS

First, a huge THANK YOU to the schools who hosted a Regional Scholars Bowl Tournament and to those schools who are hosting a State Scholars Bowl Tournament. It’s quite an undertaking to host a postseason championship event. Your service and commitment are truly appreciated.

Second, a huge CONGRATULATIONS to the schools listed below for qualifying to compete in the State Scholars Bowl Tournaments on Saturday, February 9. State Qualifying Schools, remember to submit your State Entry Form (SB-2) to your State Tournament Manager (Host School) by February 4. Also, submit your State Entry Fee Card (SB-3) and $100 Entry Fee to the KSHSAA by February 5.

GOOD LUCK to all the schools competing in the State Scholars Bowl Tournaments on February 9!

 

State Qualifiers

Class 6A @ Wichita West

Junction City
Lawrence
Liberal
Manhattan
Olathe North
Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Topeka-Washburn Rural
Wichita East

Class 5A @ De Soto

Andover
Hays
Lenexa-St. James Academy
Spring Hill
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
Topeka-Seaman
Wichita-Bishop Carroll
Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Class 4A @ Wellington

Abilene
Augusta
Garnett-Anderson County
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege
Tonganoxie
Topeka-Hayden
Towanda-Circle
Winfield

Class 3A @ Douglass

Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy
Burlington
Cimarron
Clay Center Community
Council Grove
Frontenac
Girard
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian
Hesston
Norton Community
St. George-Rock Creek
Wichita Collegiate

Class 2A @ Inman

Allen-Northern Heights
Alma-Wabaunsee
Goessel
Oberlin-Decatur Community
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
Oswego
Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
Salina-Sacred Heart
Sterling
Sublette
Syracuse
Wichita-The Independent

Class 1A @ Moundridge

Beloit-St. John’s
Chetopa
Frankfort
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell
Hill City
La Crosse
Lebo
McPherson-Elyria Christian
Moundridge
Norwich
Pretty Prairie
Ransom-Western Plains
Rolla
Satanta
Udall
Valley Falls

 

Untitled Document
Scholars Bowl Champions

6A

5A

4A

3A

2A

1A

Olathe North

Lenexa-St. James Academy

Topeka-Hayden

Wichita Collegiate

Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy

Satanta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


[Previous State Champions]


 

 
 
Untitled Document