Volleyball
Volleyball

Weekly Announcments

September
10



UNSPORTING CONDUCT
School activities are education based and we expect from our athletes what we expect from our students in the classroom. We have had several violations of Rule 4-2-7 (players taking off their uniform top while in the playing area). This is unsporting conduct. NOTE: Playing area is anywhere in the arena/gym where play took place (behind bleachers, in the stands/balcony, etc.; i.e., anywhere in view of spectators). COACHES, IT IS YOU RESPONSIBILITY TO INFORM YOUR PLAYERS OF THIS RULE. Officials are to report violations of 4-2-7 to the KSHSAA. A letter of reprimand on the coaching staff will be sent to the school Principal.

PLAYERS STANDING BEHIND BENCH
All nonplaying team members shall be seated on the designated team bench during the set.
Q: Can a non-playing teammate stand behind the team bench during play?
A: 12-2-7b: A teammate may go to a non-playable area (behind the team bench) to warm up without volleyballs prior to entry into the set as a substitute.
Q: How long can a teammate stand prior to entry?
A: There is no time limit identified in the rule book, however it should not be for an extended period of time.
NOTE:It is important to remember that high school rules do not permit the nonplaying teammates to stand during play as the NCAA/College rules allow.

WHEN DO PLAYERS GO TO THE ENDLINE?
YES: Players go to the end line prior to the beginning of the match when directed/invited to do so by the R1.
NO: They DO NOT automatically go to the end line at the start of a match. They must be directed by the R1.
PENALTY? There is no penalty assessed to the 6 starters on the end line prior to the R1 directing them to do so. If you have teams that tend to do this repeatedly, please address this in the pre-match conference.
NOTE: Players are not required to line up on the sideline prior to the R1 beckoning them to the end line.

MULTIPLE CONTACTS
Rule 9-4-8: Multiple contacts are more than one contact by a player during one attempt to play the ball. Multiple contacts are permitted only: a. When the first ball over the net rebounds from one part of the player’s body to one or more other parts in one attempt to play the ball; b. On any first team hit, whether or not the ball is touched by the block. Definition of first team hit = served ball and every time the ball crosses over the net during play.

OVERLAPPING
Proper alignment occurs when all players, except the server, are in proper position within the teams playing area when the ball is contacted for the serve. Players shall be in the correct serving order with no overlapping of adjacent players, back-to- front or side-to-side, at the instant the ball is contacted for serve. The position on the floor of the player’s feet relative to the feet of the adjacent player(s) is the only criteria for determining overlapping. Please refer to the NFHS Volleyball Case/Manual, page 106-117 for offensive alignment scenarios.

LIBERO CLARIFICATION
9-5-6: A libero shall not: a. Complete an attack from anywhere if, at the moment of contact, the ball is entirely above the height of the net; b. Set the ball using overhead finger action while on or in front of the attack line extended, resulting in a completed attack above the height of the net; c. Block or attempt to block; d. Rotate to the front row.

Officials, while a libero player is defined as a defensive specialist, it is not a violation for a libero to:

  • Underhand pass a ball to a player anywhere on the court who then attacks the ball over the net.
  • Hit the ball over the net using an underhand pass or an overhead pass (see 9-5-6a).

PLAYER & TEAM POINTS
Coaches - KSHSAA RULE 43-1-3 (pg. 12, Volleyball Manual) outlines the point system for HS and MS teams and players. A HS team/player may have 36 points (30 MS) and play in a maximum or 40 matches (34 MS). Postseason tournaments do not count toward these totals. A dual (1 match) = 1 pt.; a Tri (2 matches) = 2 pts.; a Quad (3 matches) = 3 pts.; a tournament = 5 (teams/players limited to 4 tournaments).
NOTE 1: A tournament is 5 points no matter how many matches a team or player play.
NOTE 2: If a player does not play in a match, they are not given a point.
NOTE 3: When varsity teams and sub-varsity teams play on the same day at the same site, participation in both sub-varsity and varsity matches counts as the same match as long as the player is listed on both rosters.

RESPECT DECISIONS OF OFFICIALS
Players are not to beg and coaches should not question the calls of the R1 and R2. Players play, coaches coach and officials call the game.

IS IT EVER TOO LATE TO GIVE A CARD FOR UNSPORTING CONDUCT?
Officials, if a coach waits until after the match is over to “express themselves on your calls, etc.”, you can card them & assess the penalty on the next match. If a coach decides to “express themselves” when the night is over, officials should fill out the unusual situation report and send to the KSHSAA.

OFFICIALS MUST ARRIVE ON SITE “READY TO WORK”
Officials are reminded that every game and every match deserves your very best. When you walk into the gym, it is important to leave your “baggage of the day” at the door. The R1 and R2 are a team and must work together in order to ensure that the actions of the players, coaches and other team personnel are in compliance with the rules.

COMMUNICATION COMES IN MANY FORMS

  • SIGNALS - It’s important to use NFHS signals when communicating an infraction/call. PLEASE DO NOT MAKE UP SIGNALS & NAMES FOR SIGNALS. Remember, the NFHS signals (rule book, pg. 62-65) are how we communicate in volleyball.
  • BODY LANGUAGE – Officials need to be reminded of what their body language signals – such as rolling eyes, facial expressions and leaning on equipment during the match. Remember: everyone is watching you. What do you want them to see?
  • UNIFORM, APPEARANCE – All volleyball officials are expected to be neatly attired. Pants, socks and shoes are to be black (not gray or faded) and the shirt is a white (not yellowed, stained or torn) KSHSAA official volleyball shirt. Excessive jewelry is discouraged – but don’t forget your watch!

TEST RESULTS –Test results are available online. Officials that did not score a 90% MAY STILL OFFICIATE THIS SEASON BUT WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO WORK POST-SEASON TOURNAMENTS. School administrators of coaches who do not score 90% have received a communication from the KSHSAA.

SERIES 2 MEETINGS – The Series 2 Area Supervisor Meetings will be conducted across the state between September 16-28. Volleyball Officials, please check the Series 2 Meetings dates and mark your calendar so you can attend this important meeting.

THE BEST PREPARATION FOR TOMORROW IS DOING YOUR BEST TODAY!


[Previous Weeks]